Privacy Policy

At Cryos, personal data security is a top priority. It is important to us that we ensure the best possible protection of the personal data we process as well as the highest level of clarity and transparency in our personal data processing.

Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council (hereinafter “GDPR”) came into force on 25 May 2018 and contains a number of new regulations for the processing and protection of personal data.

In this privacy policy, you can learn how Cryos processes personal data collected via our website. The privacy policy applies to personal data that Cryos collects regarding

  • Visitors to our website
  • Our customers
  • Donor applicants
  • Job applicants

DATA CONTROLLER

Cryos International – Denmark ApS, Vesterbro Torv 3, 5th floor, 8000 Aarhus C (hereinafter “Cryos”) is the data controller for the personal data that is collected via Cryos’ website and processed for various purposes.

We can be contacted by calling +45 8676 0699 or by email at [email protected]

OUR DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

If you have questions concerning how Cryos processes your personal data, you are always welcome to contact our Data Protection Officer at [email protected] or to call +45 8676 0699.

THE PURPOSE AND LEGAL BASIS FOR OUR PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Personal data that we collect from visitors to our website

When you use the site

When you use Cryos’ website, we collect various data about you, including information on the pages you visit. For this, Cryos uses its own, as well as third-party, cookies in order to remember your settings, optimise the website’s functions, collect statistics and target our marketing. 

You can read more about how we process personal data collected using cookies in Cryos’ cookie policy.

The legal basis for processing personal data that Cryos collects using cookies is GDPR, Article 6(1)(f), as processing this data is necessary for Cryos to continuously optimise website functions and offer site visitors the best possible experience.

When you create a user account

If you want access to Cryos’ donor profiles and you are a private user, you must create a private user account. To be able to create your user account, Cryos collects personal data, such as your name, user name and your email address. Furthermore, you must register a password of your choosing. If you want access to Cryos’ donor profiles as a professional user, Cryos also collects data about the name of your company as well as its address and contact information.

Cryos collects and uses the above personal data for creating user accounts and for protecting our donors’ personal data.

The legal basis for processing data which we collect to create user accounts is GDPR, Article 6(1)(c) and (f), cf. Article 5(1)(f). Cryos’ requirement that a user account be created as a condition for accessing our donor profiles is necessary in order to ensure the best possible security for our donors’ data.

Personal data that Cryos collects from our customers

When you place an order with Cryos

When you, as a customer, place an order on Cryos’ online shop, we collect personal data about you, such as your name, your birthday, as well as your contact and payment information in order to register, process and deliver your order.

Furthermore, we process this data to use it in the ongoing administration of the customer relationship, which includes the ability to receive and respond to enquiries and to be able to contact you with important information, for example concerning the donor from which you have chosen to buy sperm, changes to the pregnancy quotas or changes to legislation etc. that are of relevance to your purchase or your reservations.

The legal basis for this data processing is GDPR, Article 6(1)(b).

Customer satisfaction surveys

Furthermore, Cryos will use your email to contact you and ask if you want to participate in a customer satisfaction survey. This is done so that we can continue to optimise and change our customer service based on the responses in the surveys.

The legal basis for this personal data processing is GDPR, Article 6(1)(f), as it is necessary for Cryos to run these customer satisfaction surveys in order to learn how our customers see us, and thus ensure continued high levels of customer satisfaction. 

Statistics and analysis, system development and error detection

Cryos uses your personal data for statistics and analysis in order to develop, test and improve our products, services and systems and to be able to analyse trends and patterns with our customers. We aggregate and anonymise data as much as possible for these purposes.

Cryos also uses your personal data in connection with ongoing development and error correction in our systems, including to adjust and optimise our services and products in order to provide a better customer experience. 

The legal basis for this personal data processing is GDPR, Article 6(1)(f), since the processing is necessary for us to carry out the tasks indicated above.

Personal data that Cryos collects from donor applicants

If you want to be a sperm donor with Cryos, you have to undergo a special application and selection procedure. The first stage in this procedure is that Cryos collects different information about you through an online application form found on our website, in which you answer a number of questions.

This includes sensitive personal data such as information about your physical and mental health, your sexual behaviour, use of medication or other intoxicants, any tattoos and piercings as well as hereditary diseases in your family.

Furthermore, Cryos collects ordinary personal data, including your contact information, your birthday and your responses to questions concerning a number of practical matters in connection with being a donor.

Finally, Cryos collects any other information that you may want to share with us.

Cryos collects and reviews sensitive information as well as information about your age in order to assess if you can become a sperm donor at Cryos, which includes determining if there is an indication of increased risk that you will develop serious illnesses or hereditary recessive diseases that may be transferred via your potential donations.

We have chosen which data we collect, and we evaluate it in accordance with the criteria indicated in the relevant legislation, including the Danish vævsbekendtgørelsen [the regulation on human tissue and cells] (regulation 2015-05-26, no 764), with the respective guideline (guideline 2015-05-26, no. 9356).

The legal basis for this processing of personal data is GDPR, Article 9(2)(a).

Cryos collects your ordinary data, as well as any other information that you choose to share with us, in order to be able to contact you, register you in our database, know which department at Cryos you want to donate to, and learn more about your considerations in relation to becoming a donor.

The legal basis for this processing of personal data is GDPR, Article 6(1)(a).

As a donor candidate, you can always withdraw your consent for Cryos to process your personal data. You can do that by clicking here.

If you withdraw your consent, we cannot carry out the necessary assessments concerning your health and we cannot consider your application to be a donor at Cryos.

Withdrawing your consent will not affect the legality of the data processing that Cryos carried out on the basis of your previous consent and until the time when the consent was withdrawn. If you withdraw your consent, this decision shall therefore only be in effect from that time. 

Personal data that Cryos collects from job candidates

When you apply for a position at Cryos, our online application system collects your name, contact information, application and CV as well as other personal data that you upload. The purpose of processing this data is to assess your suitability for the position to which you are applying.

When you register with Cryos’ online Job Agent, Cryos also collects personal data that you upload to your profile, including name, contact information, unsolicited application, CV, information concerning job experience, language proficiencies, etc. This is to allow Cryos to automatically match your data with all current and future available positions at our company. If there is a good match, Cryos will send you a request to apply for the respective position.

The legal basis for this data processing is GDPR, Article 6(1)(b) and (f), as collecting data about our job candidates is necessary for us to recruit the right person and the necessary new employees for our company.

TO WHOM DOES CRYOS DISCLOSE YOUR DATA

Data about our customers

Cryos discloses your name, birthday and information on your address and order to the clinic to which you asked us to send your order, so that the clinic can identify you and manage the ensuing process.

Cryos uses data processors that provide software tools that enable us to fix any errors or deficiencies on our website. The employees of our data processors will gain access to your personal data in order to be able to provide the tools we purchased. Additionally, we use providers of cloud solutions to store your data.

Data on donor applicants

Cryos uses data processors consisting of other companies in the Cryos Group. Employees in these companies gain access to and review your data in the donor application form in order to help us assess your suitability as a donor. Furthermore, Cryos uses a cloud provider to store your data.

Information on job applicants

Cryos uses an external provider as a data processor to provide the online recruitment solution to which you upload your data when you submit your application or register in our Job Agent. This provider also stores the applicant’s data for us. 

HOW LONG DOES CRYOS KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA

User data for Cryos’ website

Personal data, such as user name and email, collected when you register a user account on the Cryos site will be saved for 5 years from the time when your profile was last active. 

Data on Cryos’ customers

If you are a customer who purchased donor sperm from Cryos, we have a legal obligation to keep your contact information and information about your purchase for at least 30 years from the time when sperm was last distributed from your selected donor, including if the donor’s sperm is distributed to a different recipient at a later time.

The relatively long storage period is due to the fact that Cryos is under a legal obligation to ensure traceability of donor sperm during all phases, from donation to distribution to the recipient, in the specified period, in case hereditary diseases or other conditions happen to be discovered in the donor or the donor’s children later on.

If you are a customer in a country other than Denmark, national rules may apply for ensuring traceability which require Cryos to keep your data for more than 30 years from the latest time the sperm from your selected donor was distributed. In this case, the storage period will depend on any requirements in the relevant legislation that you are covered by.

Due to the above, it is not currently possible to specify exactly how long we keep your data, just that the period will be determined based on the above criteria. 

Donor applicants

If you become a donor with Cryos and your sperm is distributed to our customers, Cryos has a legal obligation to ensure traceability of your sperm in all phases, from donation to distribution to the recipient, for at least 30 years, in case hereditary diseases or similar are later detected in you or your children.  

We therefore keep identification data and certain other information about your donations for at least 30 years from the latest distribution of your sperm.

If your sperm is provided to a customer in a different country than Denmark, national rules for ensuring traceability may apply in the receiving country which necessitate that Cryos keeps your information for a period exceeding 30 years from the latest distribution of your sperm. In such cases, the storage period will depend on any requirements in the relevant legislation of the receiving country.

Due to the above, it is not currently possible to specify exactly how long we keep your data, just that the period will be determined based on the above criteria. 

If you do not become a donor with Cryos, we save your data for 5 years from the time you submit your donor application. 

Job applicants

If you are offered a position at Cryos, we keep your information as long as you are employed with us and for 5 years after termination of the employment.

If you are not offered a position at Cryos, we keep your data for up to 6 months from the time when the position that you applied for was filled.  

If you have created a profile in Cryos’ Job Agent, we generally save your data for 6 months from the time you created the profile, after which it is deleted. If, prior to the end of this 6-month period, you indicate that you would like Cryos to keep your application for a longer period, we will keep your data for another 6 months.  

YOUR RIGHTS

You have a number of rights that you can enforce in relation to how Cryos processes your data. These are described below:  

  • You have the right to be informed of the data that Cryos processes about you, and you have the right to access certain other information concerning how and why we process your personal data. This means that Cryos must provide a copy of the personal data we process about you
  • You have the right to correct incorrect data about yourself
  • In certain special cases, you have the right to have your data deleted prior to the point when Cryos would have deleted the data.
  • In certain cases, you have the right to limit the processing of your data. If you have the right to limit the processing of your data, from that point on Cryos may only process your data under special circumstances and for special purposes – with the exception of storage
  • In certain cases, you have the right to object to having your personal data processed by Cryos
  • In certain cases, you have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly-used and machine-readable format and to have this personal data transferred from Cryos to a different data controller

If you want to invoke your rights, you can contact Cryos, either by email [email protected] or by calling +45 8676 0699.

YOUR RIGHT TO LODGE A COMPLAINT WITH THE DANISH DATA PROTECTION AGENCY

If you are not happy with the way Cryos processes your personal data, you can lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency. You can find the contact information for the Danish Data Protection Agency at www.datatilsynet.dk